The meanings of SR、LRM、LR、ER and ZR

SR、LRM、LR、ER、ZR are terms used in fiber optic communications, stand for the transmission distance of the 10G modules.

SR stands for Short Range, these transceivers support link length of 300m over multi-mode fiber and use 850nm lasers.

LRM means Long Reach Multimode, these transceivers support distance up to 220m over multi-mode fiber and use 1310nm lasers.

LR means Long Reach, these transceivers support distance up to 10km over single mode fiber and use 1310nm lasers.

ER means Extended Reach, the data rate of these transceivers support distance up to 40km over single mode fiber and use 1550nm lasers.

ZR also stands for Extended Reach which can transmit 10G data rate and 80km distance over single mode fiber and use 1550nm lasers.

Problem with SSD corruption on power failure .. flactuation

only enterprise-class SSDs can be relied upon (at all) for safe behavior on power fail.

The enterprise-class SSDs have super-capacitors that store enough power to write all data stored in the RAM within the SSD on power fail, and vendors charge three times as much as they do for consumer class SSDs.

Some vendors do certify their SSDs, but you should check them under real power-fail conditions, like pulling the plug.

It is better to use an Arduino with a relay for experimenting with cutting off power.

mysql python 3 mac

  548  pip install –egg http://dev.mysql.com/get/Downloads/Connector-Python/mysql-co‌​nnector-python-2.1.4‌​.zip

  549  pwd

  550  python manage.py 

  551  pip list

  552  pip install mysql-connector-python-rf

  553  python manage.py 

  554  pip install MySQL-python

  555  pip install mysql-python

  556  brew install mysql-connector-c 

  557  pip install mysql-python

  558  pip install MySQL-python

  559  pip install MySQL-python

  560  export PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/mysql/bin/

  561  pip install MySQL-python

  562  pip install MySQL-python

  563  pip install pymysql

  564  python manage.py 

  565  python manage.py 

  566  pip install MySQL-python

  567  pip3 install mysql-connect-python

  568  pip3 install http://cdn.mysql.com/Downloads/Connector-Python/mysql-connector-python-2.0.4.zip

  569  pip install mysqlclient